Functions and Services Directory


Full privacy statement

Scope

This statement applies to the http://www.contact.act.gov.au/, http://www.directory.act.gov.au and http://www.bookings.act.gov.au/ websites and includes the collection, use, security of and access to information that may be obtained through the use of these ACT Government services.

These websites are managed by Canberra Connect, Territory and Municipal Services Directorate.

Information Collected

If you visit the ACT Government Feedback system, ACT Government Directory or the ACT Government Bookings System sites to read or download information or to process a transaction, Canberra Connect automatically records the following information in their log files:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. The IP Address is a unique numerical identifier used by computers and other devices to identify and communicate with each other over a network. Canberra Connect uses the IP Address to direct requested web pages to you where this is required.
  • Top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • Date and time of your visit
  • The previous site visited
  • Which pages are accessed
  • The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • Which files were downloaded
  • What keywords you used to search the site

This information may be used to improve the content of web services and to help Canberra Connect to understand how people are using these services. The logs do not collect or store personally identifiable information. Canberra Connect makes no attempt to identify individuals that browse these websites.

Cookies

Canberra Connect uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for Canberra Connect and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you. The reports provided by Google to Canberra Connect will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions. Canberra Connect will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve the functionality of this website.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained by that information.

No personal information is collected automatically through these sites. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you. Personal information that you provide may be stored on an overseas server.

Canberra Connect will only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending an enquiry or feedback
  • Making a booking
  • Undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • Suggesting a link

Canberra Connect will collect personal and financial information (e.g. postal address and invoice numbers) where you choose to provide this information. The information requested in each case is required to complete the transaction. The information collected through the online version of the transaction is equivalent to the information collected using the alternate channels such as through a Canberra Connect Shopfront.

If you choose not to provide personal information when completing one or more of these activities, you may not be able to complete that activity. If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to browse these websites.

Use of Your Personal Information

Personal information you provide in relation to bookings, feedback, completing forms or financial transactions is strictly used only for the purpose it was collected. Information you provide voluntarily, through processing a transaction, is used exclusively for delivering the documents or services you requested and in case extra information is required for clarification to process the transaction.

Credit card details are used by the banking system and are not stored by or passed to the ACT Government in any form. Canberra Connect or other ACT Government agencies may use your email or other details to respond appropriately. This may be to advise receipt, to address issues you identify, or to forward the details to another agency for action when processing a transaction. Bookings information is used for the purpose designated.

Canberra Connect will not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • is required or authorised by law;
  • is reasonably necessary for enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue; or
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's health.

If Canberra Connect asks you for personal information in order to provide you with a service that you have requested then you will be informed how that personal information will be used if you choose to give it to us.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information collected about you at any time by making a formal request in writing to Canberra Connect. You may recommend changes to your personal information that you believe to be in error by submitting a written statement that credibly shows the error. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact Canberra Connect. In all cases, Canberra Connect will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

Personal Information Digest (PID)

In the ACT, the Privacy Act 1988 and Freedom of Information Act 1989 ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access information held by the government, subject to exceptions such as information affecting personal privacy. The nature of personal information maintained by Canberra Connect is identified in the ACT Personal Information Digest.

Security

Canberra Connect has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure including, but not limited to, authentication, monitoring, auditing and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire Canberra Connect operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

Canberra Connect has security measures in place to protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration. These security measures ensure the privacy of information while it is being transmitted across the Internet.

Your details, and the details of what you are paying for, are protected across the Internet by high-strength 128 bit SSL encryption provided you are using at least version 6.0 or later of Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Privacy Obligations on ACT Government agencies

With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, Canberra Connect is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act. Canberra Connect also follows the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Canberra Connect ensures that appropriate standards are used when government service provision is outsourced to the private sector.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner has issued a number of Guidelines, including the Guidelines to the Information Privacy Principles, which apply to the ACT Government.

For more information about privacy obligations on ACT Government agencies please visit:

Multi-Layered Privacy Notices

The Multi Layered Privacy Notices format used by http://www.act.gov.au/ and http://www.canberraconnect.act.gov.au/ takes up the recommendation of the Privacy Commissioner in Recommendation 19 and 20 of Getting in on the Act: The Review of the Private Sector Provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. These recommendations support the development of short form privacy notices.

Multi-Layered Privacy Notices have also been endorsed by Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners in 2003, further developed in the Berlin Memorandum, and endorsed in Opinion WP 100 by the Article 29 Committee of European Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners.

Multi-Layered Privacy Notices are based on the work of the Centre for Information Policy Leadership.

For more information about the multi-layered privacy notice format please visit:

Disclaimer

The http://www.contact.act.gov.au/, http://www.directory.act.gov.au and http://www.bookings.act.gov.au/ websites contain links to third party websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organisations and private businesses. When you select a link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. Canberra Connect is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer nor employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information.

Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. It is your responsibility to verify all information provided by this web site and/or web sites linked to or from this site. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

For more information, refer to our disclaimer and copyright notices.

How to Contact Us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact Canberra Connect.

Alternatively, you can write to Canberra Connect at:

Senior Manager, Customer Services Integration
Canberra Connect
Territory and Municipal Services Directorate
GPO Box 158,
CANBERRA ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

The ACT Government is committed to improving the accessibility of web content. To provide feedback or request an accessible version of a document please contact us or phone 13 22 81.
Bookmark and Share

Feedback | Languages | Sitemap | Jobs ACT | Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright Page last updated on 15 December 2015